Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Heaven, O'Leary take 2 titles

Posted: Sunday, November 07, 2010

Winter arrived early on Saturday afternoon.

Photo By Joshua Borough For The Clarion
Photo By Joshua Borough For The Clarion
Kenai's Winter Heaven powers through the water in the 100 Butterfly event during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Swimming & Diving Championship held at Bartlett High School. Heaven took first place with a time of 0:51.05.

Kenai Central swimming star Winter Heaven touched the wall first in both his individual events at the ASAA/Alaska Swimming and Diving Championships at Bartlett High in Anchorage, helping the Kardinals to an eighth-place finish.

"It's great to finally get there," said Heaven, who finished second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 100 backstroke swimming for Soldotna last season.

There was no doubt about Heaven's victories this time around.

His next-closest competitor in the 200 freestyle finished nearly 4 seconds back, and the senior had more than a second to spare in the 100 butterfly. He also swam in two relays for Kenai, teaming with Jake Iverson, Michael Hollinger and Tanner Landry to break school records in the 200 and 400 freestyle relay.

"The [record] board is pretty much blanked out right now," said Kenai coach Will Hubler.

Heaven broke every individual boys swimming record at Kenai this season, and entered the state meet with the fastest time statewide in seven of eight individual swimming events. But though he's the state's most dominant swimmer, Hubler said Heaven is as modest as they come.

"He's been a positive role model all the way around," Hubler said.

Hubler said Heaven is a quiet, unassuming leader -- until he gets near the pool. Then he's an animal, grunting and yelling at the starting blocks in anticipation of hitting the water at full speed.

"He's very competitive," Hubler said.

The Kenai coach said having Heaven on the team this season has had a positive impact on the entire Kenai program.

"They've put in a lot of time and yardage this season, and Winter has been a very good example to them," he said.

Heaven said he swims nearly year-round, and plans to take off "a week or two" before getting back after it.

"Swimming is my sport," he said.

After countless laps in the pool, he said it's nice to finally have some state hardware to hang around his neck.

"It's definitely worth all the hard work you put in during the year," he said.

Heaven's double win was one of two by Kenai Peninsula swimmers at the meet. Seward senior Ryan O'Leary also swept his individual events by sprinting to victory in the 50 and 100 freestyle to earn the boys Swimmer of the Year award.

"You have to envision everything you're going to do, and then go do that," said Seward coach Janet Van Driessche. "And that's what he did."

Van Driessche said the only disappointment about O'Leary's day was that he wasn't even more dominant.

"We thought he was going to break records today," she said.

Instead, O'Leary's Seahawks had to settle for a Peninsula-best seventh place. Seward was also fourth in the 200 freestyle relay.

Kenai's girls team also cracked the top 10, finishing ninth and earning the team academic title with a cumulative team GPA of 3.91. Olivia Pfeifer had the top individual showing for the Kardinals, finishing seventh in the 500 freestyle. Pfeifer also swam a pair of relays for the Kards.

Homer's Garrett Hall finished seventh in diving to lead the 11th-place Mariners, who also got an eighth-place finish from Richard Ginter in the 100 fly and a pair of sixth-place finishes in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay. For the Homer girls, Lindsey Seneff led the way with a sixth-place finish in diving, while Donna McNulty reached the finals in the

100 breaststroke, finishing eighth.

Soldotna's Christian Carrico made the finals in two events, finishing fourth in the 100 breaststroke and eighth in the 100 freestyle for the 14th-place SoHi boys. Kaitlin Groleske was the top Stars swimmer on the girls side, earning a seventh-place showing in the 200 freestyle to help the Stars finish 18th.

Soldotna coach Sohail Marey said he was happy with his small squad's showing.

"We have a very young team," he said. "For the kids I took, I'm very happy. They all improved their times."

Marey said that Carrico, a junior, should challenge for the top of the podium next season.

"He's going to be fired up," Marey said.

With Carrico leading the way, Marey promised the Stars will move up the team standings when they return to Bartlett.

"We're definitely going to be stronger next year," he said.

State swimming and diving championships

Friday, Saturday at Bartlett High School

Girls team scores: 1, Service High School, 94. 2, Kodiak High School, 93. 3, Dimond High School, 73. 4, Chugiak High School, 60. 5, East High School, 58. 6, Ketchikan High School, 53. 7, West Valley High School, 28. 8, Juneau Douglas High School, 17. 9, West Anchorage High School, 11. 9, Kenai Central High School, 11. 11, Wasilla High School, 10. 11, Valdez High School, 10. 13, South Anchorage High School, 9. 14, Homer High School, 8. 15, Monroe Catholic High School, 6. 15, North Pole High School, 6. 17, Seward High School, 3. 18, Soldotna High School, 2. 18, Sitka High School, 2.

Boys team scores: 1, Dimond High School, 91. 2, South Anchorage High School, 76. 3, Juneau Douglas High School, 63.5. 4, Petersburg High School, 59. 5, Lathrop High School, 53.5. 6, Kodiak High School, 33. 7, Seward High School, 32. 8, Kenai Central High School, 24. 9, West Valley High School, 22. 10, Sitka High School, 20. 11, Homer High School, 15. 12, East High School, 14. 13, Ketchikan High School, 12. 14, Soldotna High School, 10. 15, Service High School, 9. 16, West Anchorage High School, 8. 17, Eagle River High School, 5. 18, Hutchison Career Center, 4. 19, Colony High School, 1. 19, Wasilla High School, 1.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Service High School (Adams, Victoria , Kirk, Christine , Adams, Margot , Uselmann, Mary ), 1:47.93. 2, Dimond High School (Hawkins, Michelle D , Wray, Kari L , Wilcox, Jennifer , Wray, Nikki L ), 1:48.93. 3, Ketchikan High School (Stephens, Isabel , Standley, Kendra , Bezenek, Alissa , Johnson, Emilee ), 1:53.40. 4, West Valley High School (James, Julie A , O'Donoghue, Kira D , Gillis, Hanna M , Swenson, Sara J ), 1:56.85. 5, East High School (Sauerbrey, Sarah E , Jones, Lori C , Dash, Grace I , Wallace, McKinley R ), 1:58.62. 6, Juneau Douglas High School (Mertz, Haley m , Robinson, Elsa G , Cayce, Savannah n , Ramos, Talyn S ), 1:58.70. 7, Homer High School (Schmidt, Marie F , McNulty, Donna F , Olesch, Dana , Spence, Katherine S ), 1:59.27. 8, Chugiak High School (Oldenkamp, Katie , Cockreham, Erin L , Lange, Maegan E , Holtman, Cierra N ), 2:01.30.

Boys 200 Medley Relay -- 1, South Anchorage High School (Rockwell, Zach , Schulte, Jay , Esplin, Eric , Rockwell, Ben ), 1:38.34. 1, Dimond High School (Chan, Cory , Kowalewski, Adam M , Wilcox, David K , Wilcox, Erik K ), 1:38.34. 3, Juneau Douglas High School (Messing, Nathan J , Norman, Evan G , Mickelson, Tyler M , Swanson, Jonah R ), 1:41.09. 4, West Valley High School (Carson, Luke J, Vandermeer, Ben J , Rankin, Brandon M , Fitzgerald, Austin S ), 1:42.96. 5, Sitka High School (Belley, Louis , Reid, Jacob , Harrington, Evan , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl ), 1:43.77. 6, Homer High School (Ginter, Richard J, Wentz, Kyle J , Fletcher, Alder R , Hardy, Nathanael P ), 1:45.66. 7, Soldotna High School (Rickman, Ehren C , Carrico, Christian W , Hunter, Dustin L , Rickman, Sawyer ), 1:46.30.

Girls 200 Freestyle -- 1, Lindquist, Jori A, Kodiak, 1:55.11. 2, Johnson, Emilee, Ketchikan, 1:57.35. 3, Dalton, Katy, West, 1:57.50. 4, Wilcox, Jennifer, Dimond, 1:58.06. 5, Iverson, Jordan, Service, 2:01.21. 6, Stephens, Maddy, Ketchikan, 2:03.86. 7, Groleske, Kaitlyn M, Soldotna, 2:04.38.

Boys 200 Freestyle -- 1, Heaven, Winter, Kenai, 1:41.50. 2, Reid, Jordan, Petersburg, 1:45.35. 3, Hanneman, Logan, Lathrop, 1:46.57. 4, Krenzelok, Brett, Eagle River, 1:47.61. 5, Ursin, Jackson G, Dimond, 1:48.20. 6, Anderson, Josh L, Juneau, 1:49.50. 7, Danielson, Jeff, Lathrop, 1:50.22. 8, Wilcox, David K, Dimond, 1:51.59.

Girls 200 IM -- 1, Wray, Nikki L, Dimond, 2:07.74. 2, Caldwell, Jordyn A, Chugiak, 2:09.07. 3, Wray, Kari L, Dimond, 2:11.80. 4, Adams, Victoria, Service, 2:13.86. 5, Beck-Goodell, Celeste K, Kodiak, 2:15.02. 6, Clark, Auri C, Juneau, 2:16.33. 7, Hawkins, Michelle D, Dimond, 2:17.28. 8, Jones, Lori C, East, 2:19.03.

Boys 200 IM -- 1, Marsh, Preston P, Petersburg, 1:55.78. 2, Schulte, Jay, South, 1:56.15. 3, Mickelson, Tyler M, Juneau, 1:59.34. 3, Martinez, Phillip, Lathrop, 1:59.34. 5, Messing, Nathan J, Juneau, 2:01.52. 6, Sandstrom, Joseph A, Dimond,

2:02.53. 7, Burnside, Carlton S, Kodiak, 2:04.95. 8, Belley, Louis, Sitka, 2:05.93.

Girls 50 Freestyle -- 1, Uselmann, Mary, Service, 23.89. 2, Barria, Karina, Wasilla, 24.24. 3, Norris, Hannah K, Valdez, 25.12. 4, Johnston, Elyse M, Kodiak, 25.13. 5, Kirk, Christine, Service, 25.36. 6, Stephens, Isabel, Ketchikan, 25.61. 7, Reid, Megan, Sitka, 25.62. 8, Scholze, Myra C, Kodiak, 26.05.

Boys 50 Freestyle -- 1, O'Leary, Ryan P, Seward, 21.31. 2, Rockwell, Ben, South, 21.51. 3, Macinko, Nando B, Kodiak, 21.52. 4, Kowalewski, Adam M, Dimond, 21.95. 5, Broughton, Nick T, Seward, 22.81. 6, Mathers, Evan, Lathrop, 23.04. 7, Carson, Luke J, West Valley, 23.09. 8, Bullington, Nick, West, 23.15.

Girls 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Cartee, Katie, South, 332.65. 2, Craft, Savannah W, West Valley, 326.55. 3, Wallace, Joanna, Monroe, 302.15. 4, Friedli, Kaitlin, Chugiak, 299.10. 5, Hogen, Sophie, Kodiak, 296.65. 6, Seneff, Lindsey, Homer, 279.50. 7, Sharp, Sam, Juneau, 278.50. 8, Schachle, Mariah, Wasilla, 277.55.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Haas, Dalton, Service, 432.80. 2, Hembree, Rafe R, West Valley, 387.80. 3, Oldham, Joshua, East, 380.65. 4, Tyler, Evan, West, 340.00. 5, Hodgson, Scott, South, 327.80. 6, Aulbach, Asa, Petersburg, 296.70. 7, Hall, Garrett, Homer, 289.40. 8, Eshelman, Connor, Colony, 276.35.

Girls 100 Butterfly -- 1, Adams, Margot, Service, 57.14. 2, Wilcox, Jennifer, Dimond, 57.29. 3, Cavanaugh, Jesi E, East, 58.56. 4, Bowen, Olivia, Chugiak, 58.59. 5, Stacy, Janelle F, Chugiak, 59.83. 6, Clark, Auri C, Juneau, 59.90. 7, Barria, Karina, Wasilla, 1:01.90. 8, James, Julie A, West Valley, 1:09.63.

Boys 100 Butterfly -- 1, Heaven, Winter, Kenai, 51.05. 2, Mickelson, Tyler M, Juneau, 52.08. 3, Wilcox, David K, Dimond, 52.67. 4, Wilcox, Erik K, Dimond, 53.72. 5, Evershed, Gregory, Hutchison, 53.79. 6, Chan, Cory, Dimond, 54.36. 7, Wilson, Matthew S, Dimond, 54.51. 8, Ginter, Richard J, Homer, 55.72.

Girls 100 Freestyle -- 1, Wicks, Sam J, East, 52.05. 2, Griffing, Laura M, Kodiak, 53.79. 3, Johnson, Emilee, Ketchikan, 53.98. 4, Caldwell, Jordyn A, Chugiak, 54.25. 5, Norris, Hannah K, Valdez, 54.89. 6, Johnston, Elyse M, Kodiak, 55.57. 7, Sauerbrey, Carrie M, East, 56.58. 8, Jester, Megan, Kodiak, 57.07.

Boys 100 Freestyle -- 1, O'Leary, Ryan P, Seward, 46.45. 2, Reid, Jordan, Petersburg, 47.89. 3, Rockwell, Ben, South, 47.96. 4, Kowalewski, Adam M, Dimond, 48.42. 5, Hanneman, Logan, Lathrop, 48.50. 6, Anderson, Josh L, Juneau, 48.86. 7, Schick, Cody J, Juneau, 49.59. 8, Carrico, Christian W, Soldotna, 50.70.

Girls 500 Freestyle -- 1, Wray, Nikki L, Dimond, 5:14.56. 2, Beck-Goodell, Celeste K, Kodiak, 5:16.01. 3, Perkins, Shelby, North Pole, 5:18.91. 4, Dalton, Katy, West, 5:23.26. 5, Iverson, Jordan, Service, 5:24.72. 6, Wallace, McKinley R, East, 5:26.88. 7, Holt, Hayley L, Dimond, 5:27.35. 8, Pfeifer, Olivia M, Kenai, 5:27.74.

Boys 500 Freestyle -- 1, Kuikhoven, Case, Ketchikan, 4:50.23. 2, Ursin, Jackson G, Dimond, 4:54.35. 3, Ross, Simon P, Dimond, 4:56.63. 4, Danielson, Jeff, Lathrop, 5:01.64. 5, Smith, Michael C, Kodiak, 5:09.36. 6, Miller, Ellis, Ketchikan, 5:10.36. 7, Schauff, Brandon P, Kodiak, 5:11.65. 8, Steger, Clinton P, East, 5:14.52.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School (Lindquist, Jori A , Scholze, Myra C , Johnston, Elyse M , Griffing, Laura M ), 1:39.63. 2, Service High School (Kirk, Christine , Bauer, Katie , Iverson, Jordan , Uselmann, Mary ), 1:39.68. 3, Chugiak High School (Bowen, Olivia , Stacy, Janelle F , Holtman, Cierra N , Caldwell, Jordyn A ), 1:40.02. 4, East High School (Wicks, Sam J , Sauerbrey, Carrie M , Jones, Lori C , Cavanaugh, Jesi E ), 1:40.28. 5, Ketchikan High School (Stephens, Isabel , Walker, Aly , Stephens, Maddy , Johnson, Emilee ), 1:42.62. 6, Kenai Central High School (Louthan, Kaitlyn, Mills, Mary Pat , Pfeifer, Olivia M , Ashwell, Kendra ), 1:44.87. 7, West Valley High School (Hoffman, Kelly H , O'Donoghue, Kira D , Lingaas, Jessica L , James, Julie A ), 1:46.92. 8, Juneau Douglas High School (Anderson, Cassie R , Cayce, Savannah n , Muzilli, Gabi , Clark, Auri C ), 1:47.65.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, South Anchorage High School (Rockwell, Ben , Schulte, Jay , Rockwell, Zach , Esplin, Eric ), 1:28.83. 2, Petersburg High School (Marsh, Preston P, Zarlengo, Joe A , McCallum, Ian S , Reid, Jordan ), 1:30.17. 3, Lathrop High School (Martinez, Phillip , Owens, Paul , Mathers, Evan , Hanneman, Logan), 1:30.61. 4, Seward High School (O'Leary, Jayna R , Eavis, Josh R , Broughton, Nick T , O'Leary, Ryan P ), 1:31.37. 5, Dimond High School (Wilcox, Erik K , Wilson, Matthew S , Ursin, Jackson G , Ross, Simon P ), 1:31.53. 6, Homer High School (Ginter, Richard J , Hardy, Nathanael P , Wentz, Kyle J , Fletcher, Alder R ), 1:31.94. 7, Kenai Central High School (Heaven, Winter , Iverson, Jake , Hollinger, Michael , Landry, Tanner D ), 1:31.98. 8, Kodiak High School (Burnside, Carlton S , Smith, Michael C , Schauff, Brandon P , Macinko, Nando B ), 1:32.58.

Girls 100 Backstroke -- 1, Wicks, Sam J, East, 56.61. 2, Adams, Victoria, Service, 58.46. 3, Lindquist, Jori A, Kodiak, 58.48. 4, Stacy, Janelle F, Chugiak, 58.49. 5, Hawkins, Michelle D, Dimond, 59.03. 6, Bowen, Olivia, Chugiak, 59.60. 7, Bezenek, Alissa, Ketchikan, 1:02.32. 8, Mertz, Haley m, Juneau, 1:02.83.

Boys 100 Backstroke -- 1, Macinko, Nando B, Kodiak, 53.50. 2, Stocker, Micah R, East, 54.11. 3, Messing, Nathan J, Juneau, 54.91. 4, Rockwell, Zach, South, 56.10. 5, Belley, Louis, Sitka, 56.46. 6, Carson, Luke J, West Valley, 56.79. 7, Chan, Cory, Dimond, 56.93. 8, Snavley, Kevin, Wasilla, 58.34.

Girls 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Griffing, Laura M, Kodiak, 1:04.50. 2, Wray, Kari L, Dimond, 1:07.23. 3, Standley, Kendra, Ketchikan, 1:07.95. 4, Scholze, Myra C, Kodiak, 1:08.19. 5, O'Donoghue, Kira D, West Valley, 1:08.56. 6, Audette, Eileen P, Seward, 1:09.79. 7, Kirk, Christine, Service, 1:11.08. 8, McNulty, Donna F, Homer, 1:12.00.

Boys 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Schulte, Jay, South, 58.11. 2, Marsh, Preston P, Petersburg, 59.15. 3, Martinez, Phillip, Lathrop, 1:01.73. 4, Carrico, Christian W, Soldotna, 1:02.16. 5, Sandstrom, Joseph A, Dimond, 1:02.39. 6, Swanson, Jonah R, Juneau, 1:03.86. 7, Bullington, Nick, West, 1:04.12. 8, Reid, Jacob, Sitka, 1:05.85.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Service High School (Uselmann, Mary , Adams, Victoria , Iverson, Jordan, Adams, Margot ), 3:36.14. 2, Kodiak High School (Lindquist, Jori A , Johnston, Elyse M , Beck-Goodell, Celeste K , Griffing, Laura M ), 3:36.34. 3, Chugiak High School (Bowen, Olivia , Stacy, Janelle F , Oldenkamp, Katie , Caldwell, Jordyn A ), 3:36.72. 4, East High School (Cavanaugh, Jesi E , Sauerbrey, Carrie M , Wallace, McKinley R , Wicks, Sam J ), 3:40.39. 5, Dimond High School (Wray, Nikki L , Wilcox, Jennifer , Hawkins, Michelle D , Wray, Kari L ), 3:43.94. 6, Ketchikan High School (Stephens, Isabel , Walker, Aly , Standley, Kendra , Bezenek, Alissa ), 3:52.69. 7, Kenai Central High School (Louthan, Kaitlyn , Mills, Mary Pat , Pfeifer, Olivia M , Ashwell, Kendra), 3:53.44. 8, West Valley High School (Hoffman, Kelly H , Lingaas, Jessica L , Dixon, Mallory J , Swenson, Sara J ), 3:57.13.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Juneau Douglas High School '' (Messing, Nathan J , Anderson, Josh L , Schick, Cody J , Mickelson, Tyler M ), 3:14.70. 2, Dimond High School (Kowalewski, Adam M , Wilson, Matthew S , Hummel, Austin K , Wilcox, David K), 3:16.00. 3, Petersburg High School (Reid, Jordan , McCallum, Ian S , Zarlengo, Joe A , Marsh, Preston P ), 3:17.21. 4, Lathrop High School (Martinez, Phillip , Danielson, Jeff , Mathers, Evan , Hanneman, Logan ), 3:19.35. 5, Kodiak High School (Burnside, Carlton S , Smith, Michael C , Schauff, Brandon P , Macinko, Nando B ), 3:23.84. 6, Sitka High School (Harrington, Evan , Sundstren-Brenner, Carl , Belley, Louis , Reid, Jacob ), 3:25.53. 7, South Anchorage High School (Moore, Gage , Emili, Alexander , Rockwell, Zach , Esplin, Eric ), 3:26.77. 8, Kenai Central High School (Heaven, Winter , Iverson, Jake , Landry, Tanner D , Hollinger, Michael ), 3:27.88.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS