SoHi second in Seward

Posted: Sunday, November 09, 2003

The Soldotna High School wrestling team placed second and Nikiski took third in the team standings at the King of the Mountain tournament Saturday in Seward.

The Bulldogs had four individual champions, including Lance Penhale at 103 pound, Tab Key at 125, Jared Mazurek at 130 and Justin Tumbaga at 135. Soldotna's individual champions included Jeremy Kauffman at 145, Jake Howarth at 152 and Ben Breakfield at 160.

Team scores 1. Kotzebue 166; 2. Soldotna 156.5; 3. Nikiski 126; 4. Seward 92; 5. Bristol Bay 83; 6. Homer 75.5; 7. Grace Christian 70; 8. Glennallen 59; 9. Kenai 47.5; 10. Cordova 46.5; 11. Seldovia 27; 12. tie Tok and Unalaska 24; 14. King Cove 19; 15. Ninilchik 14; 16. Voznesenka 7; 17. Slana 3; 18. tie Sand Point and Buckland 0.

Championship matches

103 Lance Penhale, Nikiski M-Dec Simeon Daigle, Homer

112 PJ Reich, Kotzebue Fall Chany Lind, Bristol Bay

119 Kenny Balfe, Grace Christian Dec Landon Schuster, Kotzebue

125 Tab Key, Nikiski Dec Louden Greiner, Homer

130 Jared Mazurek, Nikiski Dec Josh Hundorf, Nikiski

135 Justin Tumbaga, Nikiski Dec Ed Garoutte, Kotzebue

140 Monte Garoutte, Homer Dflt Brandy Goracke, Soldotna

145 Jeremy Kauffman, Soldotna Dec Shane Tachik, Soldotna

152 Jake Howarth, Soldotna Dec Olick, Kenai

160 Ben Breakfield, Soldotna M-Dec Corkey Jones, Grace Christian

171 Dave Norton, Kotzebue Dec Jevon Chartier, Seldovia

189 William Prescott, Glennallen Fall John Garoutte, Kotzebue

215 Almond Shield, Kotzebue Fall Sonny Weiss, King Cove

275 Reil Anderson, Bristol Bay Fall Jared Weaver, Homer

Consolation matches

103 Kalla Peacock, Kotzebue Advanced through BYE

112 Jake Cuifo, Soldotna Fall Sava White, Vozesenka

119 Zach Coots, Seward M-Dec Matt Adams, Seward

125 Ryan Edmunds, Grace Christian Dec Eric Morris, Soldotna

130 Scott Foster, Soldotna Fall Jacob Borodkin, Cordova

135 Billy Loosli, Kenai Fall Jeremy Goracke, Soldotna

140 Alex McMahan, Glennallen Fall Erick Amberg, Seward

145 Travis McCaughey, Nikiski Dec Billy Reich, Kotzebue

152 James Geffe, Glennallen M-Dec Erik Edenshaw, Kotzebue

160 Kris Gee, Tok M-Dec Coty Beck, Seward

171 Zack Kline, Bristol Bay Fall Nick Warton, Soldotna

189 Kyle Anderson, Bristol Bay Fall Terrence Carlson, Soldotna

215 John Nichols, Cordova Fall James Aase, Seward

275 David Rorrison, Nikiski Fall Patrick O'Neil, Grace Christian



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS