Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, November 21, 2001

The following students were named to the Nikiski Middle-Senior High School first-quarter honor roll.

3.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade -- Sarah Bliss, Kimerbly Copeland, Kyla Jorgensen, Jenny Nunley, Heather Penahle, Haley Ping, Amanda Tyrone, Amanda Wheeler and Nicholas Whitaker

Eighth grade -- Sasha Auldridge, Justin Davis, Angela Doty, Kevin Epperheimer, Christina Fucci, Miriah Gibson, Sarah Herrn, Kayla Morgan, Brittany Olson, Jolene Ross, Leslie Smith, Erica Thye, Justin Weaver, Danielle Wik, Randi Williams and Kayla Yamamoto

Freshmen -- Rayna Curren, Robert Doty, Krystal Gladden, Cherish Graham, Robin Grimm and Zach McIrvin

Sophomores -- Brett Allemann, Billy Anderson, Jessica Anthony, Thomas Donaghe, Luke Dubber, Roy Gladdedn, Shauna Hall, Nicole Hobbs, Joshua Huhndorf, Katrina Johns, Paul Kendall, Wesley Little, Anthony Lorenzo, Louis Oliva, Kristiena Sanders, Jesse Tauriainen, Jeremiah Thompson and Zach Womack

Juniors -- Jacoby Angleton, Crystal Bauer, Tiffany Bott, Heather Doty, Robert Fletcher, Reuben Floyd, EMily Grimes, Cory Grimm, Joel Landford, Karen Rabung, Clarissa Ribbens, Samantha Roofe, Jessica Sibolboro and Kara Timblin

Seniors -- Tony Aitken, Wayne Aitken, Aaron Allen, Nicholle Clark, Steven Davis, Stacy Donner, David Holloway, Brandon Huhndorf, Brain Keith, Zara Lounsbury, Rebekka Marks, Christopher McCaughey, Kasi Morse and Chris Pepper.

3.5 Honor Roll

Seventh grade -- Hannah Burnett, Chelsey Dorman, Kimberly Harbrick, Flossie Jorgensen, Alexis Mellberg, Ronald Miller, Kaitlin Oliva, Shayna Pritchard, Joel Ribbens, Jory Spotts, Christy Weaver

Eighth grade -- Jennifer Arness, Joshua Ball, Samantha Calderwood, James Cox, Kaysie Denison, Amelia Golia, Stacy Griffel, Amber Huhndorf, Kuu'nani Landford, Karina Lorenzo, Rick Miller, Robert Mullins, Justin Vance and Robert Zink

Freshmen -- Jenna Anastay, Amber Delago, Deborah Duggin, Layne Griffith, Rebekah Hartkey, Chad Holloway, Claire Jones, Ben Kellie, Rita Knorr, Sharon Miller, Teena Patterson, Cora Porter, Tiffany Quesnel and Cynthia Thompson

Sophomores -- Joshua Boye, Shanda Dahlen, Lynzie Ellis, Amanda Esquiro, Skyler Gallien, Stacy Groeneveld, Miles Jorgensen, Lex Litzen, Christopher Love, Chase Nelson, Benjamin Quesnel, Nicholas Russell, Anjani Salonen, Chaunsy Seater, Christine Strickland and Suzanne Strickland

Juniors -- Nicole Dailey, Hee-Woon Eum, Kathryn Floyd, Dawson Hermanns, Rustin Hitchcock, Rachel Kastner, Adam Kunkel, John Rooper and Megan Thye

Seniors -- Ryan Bowlin, Todd Brigham, Joy Carr, Neil Fucci, Hans Habel, Sabrina Johns, Janine Kuehn, Travis Little, Nicki McGrew, James Mika, Becky Parker, Nicole Pate, Jessica Ralston and Aaron Sanders.

4.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade -- Julia Baker, Kara Bethune, Jessica Bowlin, Jacit Conright, Casey Ellis, Christopher Hall, Emily Kennedy, Juanita Millyard, Joshua Powell, Sherra Pritchard, Hannah Thompson and Abby Womack

Eighth grade -- Georgeanna Heaverley, Jamie Peterson, Laura Rooper and Jaimie Wharton

Freshmen -- Kristen Frederic, Megan Kennedy and Paul Morin

Sohomores -- Ramona Baker and Nicole DeShong

Juniors -- Breanna Butler, Joanna Endecott, Richard Hilleary, Tracie Nightingale, Rainy Reilly, Nathan Smith and Josephine Vollertsen

Seniors -- Robert Alexander, Jennifer Broussard, Ryan Crumpacker, Maria Delago, Sally Glaze, Zachary Hall, Makenzie Jorgenson, Thomas Lassen, April Lofstedt, Ian Mellberg, Jennifer Miller, Chris Palm, Evangeline Pattison, Lyndsy Pritchard, Joshua Reilly, Charles Seater, Kassie Thompson, Amanda Weaver, Aurora Zinck and Nigel Penhale.

The following students were named to the Skyview High School first-quarter honor roll.

4.0 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Casilyn Dreifuerst, Thomas Dunn, Michelle Gutsch, Brian Hibberd, Sean Mallette, Karalee Martin, Maia Matarrese, Jackie Rainwater, Matthew Smith, Hannah Thornton and Vanessa Williams

Sophomores -- Emily Berezin, Lindsay Gephardt, Ben Lloyd, Kimberly Martin, Travis Mercier, Jenna Standridge, David Thornton and Michelle Trumpler

Juniors -- Christina Colvin, Kari Faigle, Eric Leman and Lela Wiley

Seniors -- Anna Barnes, Craig Bisgard, Sidney Cox, Shaina Daris, Desirae Dix, Summer Engler, Ilva Gulane, Jinnie Hanson, Christine Hayes, Tiffany Helfer, Shari Isaak, Roxane Kotzin, Kathryn Lockwood, Mark McGarry, Amanda McKinley, Mark Rozak, Michelle Smith, Laura Tarbox and Bethany Thornton.

3.5 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Carlene Allen, Ruby Baxter, Rachel Beatty, Virginia Berg, Cadence Bon, Nicholas Byrne, Cherie Campbell, Erin Cooper, Justin Dahlen, Elyse Dehlbom, Leanne Drown, Jake Eveland, Rachael Hackleman, Cory Hatten, Laura Hinz, Kristi Isaak, Noah King, Amber Kunz, Joshua Lansing, Jamie Miller, Marci Mohler, Stevie Pyfer, Anthony Quelland, Kyle Ross, Zackary Rowell, Aaron Singleton and Seth Waltemyer

Sophomores -- Danielle Alton, Veronika Aralova, Anna Beaudry, Jamie Boon, Timothy Cole, Nicole Flanders, Mellissa Fowler, Sara Garrant, Jamie Gossman, Jesse Grant, Marina Holt, Hanna King, Katina Lagoutaris, Stephanie Lambe, Nicole Meier, Stephanie Persinger, Jenny Rozak, Mista Sando, Antonio Silva, Elisha Tarries and Jessica Wiggins

Juniors -- Heather Barrett, Samantha Bolz, Jennifer Bon, Jeremy Bon, Mitchell Burdick, Jennifer Carpenter, Troy Eberline, Megan Engler, Kristin Gebhardt, Whittney Hallmark, Chelsea Holden, Marcie Isham, Angela Jones, Christopher Lawrence, Morgan Lyons, Nicole MacDonald, David Nussbaum, Rebekah Osterman, Keith Parker, Cameron Perry, Karisa Powers, Brando Sachwitz, Jenna Shepherd, Ryan Staab, Michael Sturm, Natalie Taeschner, Trevor Tompkins, Anne Vera, Krystal Wilson and Alecia Wood

Seniors -- Brandi Aldridge, Robert Bates-Hendricks, Randy Berg, Kelsey Bossert, Savannah Carlon, Bobby Childers, Carrie Collins, Laura Cooper, Jenipher Dobson, Ely Evanson, Erin Farrally, Christopher Ferrrell, William Gaddis, Jolene Gerald, Bethany Hilbish, Angel Hollers, Meghan Jameson, Charisse, Keene, Nicholas Kneba, Zach Kuhl, Anthony Lewis, Taylor Magone, Eric Malmquist, Amanda Marshall, Ryan McCrum, Jamie Mead, Destine Miller, Stephanie Morrison, Nathaniel Morse, Deric Petersen, Nichole Polzin, Noa Powers, Inung Puspita, Tiffany Reynolds, Paul Richeson, Joshua Rowell, Donna Sadler, Tiana Simpson, Marlena Spencer, Cory Thornton, Jessica Truesdell, Katie Vanderwege, Amber Welch and David Zumwalt.

3.0 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Amanda Ames, Cory Avery, Trevor Barber, Shawn Bessex, Justin Bullock, Daniel Christianson, Janet Cooper, Richard Derkevorkian, Ella Fehrer, Daniellia Gregory, Kendra Groves, Andrew Hann, Jennifer Hawkes, James Hilbish, Merrick Jackinsky, Alejandro Jauregui, Chelsea Kassel, Sonny Lavea, Katie Lewis, Kimberly Massey, Patrick Mims, Jordan Oleson, Nicole Plastino, Miranda Ralston, Erica Rawson, Sheila Schwenk, Christina Shadura, Kristine Shedd, Alison Simpson, Dragisa Spiorski and Jasmin Turnbull

Sophomores -- Annie Atkinson, Matthew Bates, Joel Christianson, Tracy Christl, Adam Cooper, Geoffrey Cox, Anna Evanson, Amanda Fay, Jacob Gauthier, Ryan Geller, Justin Jicha, Jesse Kelly, Kelly Kitchen, Casey McConnell, Jessie Perkovich, Charles Powell, Nicholas Pyfer, Joslyn Reynolds, Maria Rich, David Sanders, Kaleb Shields, Andrew Smith, Amber Spaulding, Jesse Swain, Ashley Waldrip and Cody Williams

Juniors -- Mikael Barnes, Jamie Beever, Elizabeth Crane, Christopher Cushway, Lukas Fellman, Christey Fuhrmann, Kaitlyn Hale, Jenna Hensler, Erin Hibberd, Adam Kosydar, Dylan Mabe, Sarah Martinusen, Keith Massey, Matthew Matarrese, Kevin McGrady, Naomi Miller, Lori Paulino, Cody Phillips, David Quartly, Candice Revera, Tara Rich, Ashley Risch, Nicole Simpson, Melissa Smith, Michael Waer, Brita West and Briana Wolfer

Seniors -- Tobias Abbott, Sean Anderson, Janee Arthur, Chelsie Bradford, Sarah Burger, Joshua Bussdieker, Nicole Dukowitz, Cherise Erickson, Glen Fraser, Kristine Harris, Paul Hays, Cassandra Johns, Benjamin Nabinger, Christopher Pipkin, Cassey Pulley, Joseph Schiel, Imme Schwenteit, Joel Shields, Maghan Simpson, Hannah Ulen, Katie Verba and Skylin Wood.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS