SoHi, Kenai win ski meet

Posted: Sunday, December 05, 2010

The Soldotna girls and Kenai boys won the season-opening Homer Invitational on Saturday in Homer at Lookout Mountain.

The Soldotna girls won the team title with a time of 3 hours, 0 minutes and 7 seconds. Kenai was second at 3:18:52.

The Stars were led both days by Bree Mucha, who won Friday's three-kilometer classic race and Saturday's six-kilometer skate race. Soldotna's Maranda Merkes was second on Friday, while SoHi's D.Anne Martin was second on Saturday.

The Kenai Central boys won the team title at 2:46:25, while Homer was second at 2:48:08.

Brayden Holt of Skyview won Friday's race, while Kenai's James Watkins was second.

"It was a good race for him," Skyview coach Kent Peterson said.

Peterson said the waxing conditions were tough for Friday's classic races. He said the temperature was about 32 degrees and it was snowing. He said some skiers had snow stick to the bottom of their skis.

Andre Lovett of Homer, who won the Satuday race ahead of Soldotna's Luke Michael, was 20th on Friday.

"Those were some very tough conditions," Kenai coach D'Anna Gibson said of the Friday races. "The kids deserve credit for persevering and finishing."

Homer Invite

GIRLS

Total team times: 1. Soldotna, 3 hours, 0 minutes, 7 seconds; 2. Kenai, 3:18:52; 3. Homer, 3:27:29; 4. Colony, 3:35:13; 5. Skyview, 3:38:14.

Saturday's six-kilometer skate

1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 23:56; 2. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 25:19; 3. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 26:19; 4. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 26:32; 5. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 27:44; 6. Abby Jahn, Col, 28:15; 7. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 29:50; 8. Brittney Anderson, Col, 29:56; 9. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 30:01; 10. Jordann Nelson, Sol, 30:09; 11. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 30:09; 12. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 31:03; 13. Mady Gerard, Hom, 31:21; 14. Katie Clonan, Sky, 31:40; 15. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 32:16; 16. Tracie Haan, Col, 32:20; 17. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 32:22; 18. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 32:44; 19. Chelsea Springer, Ken, 33:45; 20. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 33:51; 21. Katie Schmidt, Hom, 34:19; 22. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 34:24; 23. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 34:46; 24. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 34:51; 25. Makenzie Thompson, Col, 35:12; 26. Carolyn Knackstedt, Ken, 35:30; 27. Millie Nagel, Col, 35:42.

Friday's three-kilometer classic

1. Bree Mucha, Sol, 16:34; 2. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 18:02; 3. Olivia Fair, Ken, 18:17; 4. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 18:31; 5. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 18:32; 6. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 18:41; 7. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 19:30; 8. Katie Clonan, Sky, 20:11; 9. Jordann Nelson, Sol, 20:15; 10. Vanessa Anderson, Ken, 20:49; 11. Brittney Anderson, Col, 20:50; 12. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 20:52; 13. Mady Gerard, Hom, 20:59; 14. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 21:00; 15. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 21:20; 16. Tracie Haan, Col, 21:35; 17. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 21:36; 18. Carolyn Knackstedt, Ken, 21:41; 19. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 22:10; 20. Katya Jenkins, Col, 23:03; 21. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 23:17; 22. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 23:23; 23. Abby Jahn, Col, 24:02; 24. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 24:07; 25. Millie Nagel, Col, 25:07; 26. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 27:33; 27. Katie Schmidt, Hom, 27:58; 28. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 28:22.

BOYS

Total team times: 1. Kenai, 2:46:25; 2. Homer, 2:48:08; 3. Soldotna, 2:50:05; 4. Skyview, 2:53:07; 5. Colony, 2:53:37.

Saturday's six-kilometer skate

1. Andre Lovett, Hom, 22:04; 2. Luke Michael, Sol, 22:27; 3. Leif Danielson, Sky, 22:52; 4. James Watkins, Ken, 22:54; 5. Abe Meyerhofer, Col, 22:59; 6. Brayden Holt, Sky, 23:21; 7. Brian Rowe, Hom, 24:06; 8. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 24:29; 9. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 25:16; 10. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 25:41; 11. Evan Atchley, Ken, 26:09; 12. Joseph Rife, Sol, 26:24; 13. Dan Adickes, Hom, 26:38; 14. Leo Jaschek, Col, 26:41; 15. Ben Gilman, Ken, 26:52; 16. Eli Morris, Col, 27:20; 17. Erik Grazulis, Col, 27:26; 18. Fox Michaud, Ken, 27:31; 19. Jake Buck, Col, 27:32; 20. Nathan Gumminger, Col, 27:47; 21. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 28:00; 22. Darien Sinnett, Col, 28:09; 23. Joe Bressler, Ken, 28:16; 24. Joey Bishop, Sky, 28:18; 25. Isaac Cryer, Ken, 29:20; 26. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 29:32; 27. Colton Diehl, Sol, 30:01; 28. Cole Covey, Nik, 31:26; 29. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 31:35; 30. Kelty Fair, Sky, 32:43.

Friday's three-kilometer classic

1. Brayden Holt, Sky, 13:55; 2. James Watkins, Ken, 13:58; 3. Luke Michael, Sol, 14:04; 4. Abe Meyerhofer, Col, 14:20; 5. Leif Danielson, Sky, 14:22; 6. Nathan Gumminger, Col, 15:10; 7. Evan Atchley, Ken, 15:15; 8. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 15:55; 9. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 16:47; 10. Isaac Cryer, Ken, 16:55; 11. Joey Bishop, Sky, 17:21; 12. Fox Michaud, Ken, 17:31; 13. Ben Gilman, Ken, 17:39; 14. Parker Sorenson, Hom, 17:45; 15. Brian Rowe, Hom, 17:54; 16. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 17:54; 17. Colton Diehl, Sol, 17:57; 18. Joseph Rife, Sol, 17:58; 19. Joe Bressler, Ken, 18:05; 20. Andre Lovett, Hom, 18:11; 21. Erik Grazulis, Col, 19:42; 22. Eli Morris, Col, 19:55; 23. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 20:06; 24. Kelty Fair, Sky, 20:11; 25. Leo Jaschek, Col, 20:17; 26. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 20:53; 27. Taylor Forbes, Sol, 21:21; 28. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 23:31; 29. Jake Buck, Col, 23:32; 30. Dan Adickes, Hom, 25:03; 31. Darien Sinnett, Col, 25:13.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS