Nikiski wrestlers dominate Area 3

Posted: Sunday, December 09, 2001

The Nikiski High School wrestling team will be well-represented at next week's state fall wrestling championships, advancing 18 athletes through the Area 3 Championship -- including eight individual champions crowned Saturday at Anchorage Christian Schools.

The Bulldogs won the team title in convincing fashion as well, scoring 307.5 team points to runner-up Soldotna's 220.5. Host Anchorage Christian Schools finished third.

2001 Area 3 Wrestling Tournament

Friday and Saturday at Anchorage Christian Schools

Team standings -- 1. Nikiski, 307.5; 2. Soldotna, 220.5; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 162.0; 4. Homer, 156.0; 5. Grace Christian, 86.0; 6. Ninilchik, 83.0; 7. Seldovia, 59.0; 8. Glennallen, 50.0; 9. Galena, 7.0; 10. Slana, 3.0.

Individual Results

Championship matches

103 -- Josh Huhndorf, Nik, tech. fall Kenny Balfe, Gra, 2:49

112 -- Devion Hagen, Hom, dec. Tab Key, Nik, 16-11

119 -- Joey Wicker, Nik, dec. Shane Tachick, Sol, 17-10

125 -- Chris McCaughey, Nik, maj. dec. Brande Goracke, Sol, 11-2

130 -- Wayne Aitken, Nik, p. Steven Miller, Nin, 1:15

135 -- Neil Fucci, Nik, dec. Danny Cooper, ACS, 3-2

140 -- Tony Aitken, Nik, dec. Daniel McCarty, ACS, 6-5

145 -- Colten Goracke, Sol, dec. Russell Levi, Nin, 10-3

152 -- Jan-Michael Allen, ACS, dec. Anthony Lorenzo, Nik, 9-3

160 -- Steven Calderwood, Nik, dec. Johnny Howarth, Sol, 7-5

171 -- Jim Pollack, Hom, dec. Todd Ghormley, Sol, 7-4

189 -- Bobby Dunbar, ACS, tech. fall Jevon Chartier, Sel, 3:25

215 -- Peter Bengston, Gln, dec. Shawn Weigle, Sol, 16-12

275 -- Angelo Luna, Nik, dec. Josh Brantley, Sol, 8-2

Third-place matches

103 -- Louden Greiner, Hom, maj. dec. Jacob Masog, ACS, 8-0

112 -- Judah Allen, ACS, p. Cecil White, ACS

119 -- Jared Mazurek, Nik, maj. dec. Gideon Scott, Hom, 12-1

125 -- Monte Garroutte, Hom, p. Lucas Loggins, Nin, 4:36

130 -- Travis McCaughey, Nik, p. Leroy Shangin, Sol, 3:15

135 -- Tommy James, Hom, maj. dec. Tyler Cameron, Sol, 21-11

140 -- Bryan Chartier, Sel, p. Jimmie Payton, Sel, 5:35

145 -- Ryan Wicker, Nik, maj. dec. Phil Wright, Gra, 11-3

152 -- John Matson, Nin, maj. dec. T.J. Stone, Sol, 17-8

160 --Adam Hediger, Hom, p. Salty Bock, Nin, 1:22

171 -- Cody Hulquist, Gra, p. Mike Vasilie, Sol, 2:57

189 -- Kyle Alexander, Nik, dec. Cason Simpson, Sol, 7-6

215 -- Chance Collier, Sel, dec. Gabe Lavigueur, Nik, 10-6

275 -- Dale Hoffman, Gln, dec. Zach Boll, Sol, 6-3

Fifth-place matches

103 -- Sonny Clark, Nik, tech. fall Jesse Moe, ACS, 4:00

112 -- Scott Foster, Sol, by forfeit Luke Ciufo, Sol

119 -- Adam Hensel, Gra, p. Gerardo Arias, ACS, 4:36

125 -- Jake Moe, ACS, by forfeit James Geffe, Gln

130 -- Jeremy Kauffman, Sol, maj. dec. Tom Pargeter, Gra, 14-1

135 -- Hans Habel, Nik, dec. Jeremy Chezik, Sol, 10-7

140 -- Josh Boye, Nik, p. Cyle Webb, ACS, 5:12

145 -- Frances Manyoky, ACS, p. Nic Warton, Sol, 0:23

152 -- Ricky Simpson, Sol, p. Charles Howard, ACS, 3:00

160 -- Jens Tulip, Gra, p. Sean Whitmore, Sol, 1:54

171 -- Fred Lamont, Gal, p. Nick Oliveira, Sel, 1:14

189 -- Kurt Romberg, Sol, by forfeit David Horstkoetter, Gra

215 -- Seth Letzring, Sol, maj. dec. Jimmy Mika, Nik, 13-0

275 -- Adam Crum, Hom, p. Patrick Bussing, Sla, 0:46



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS