Area wrestlers take 4 NLC titles

Posted: Sunday, December 09, 2007

Soldotna's Wes Mills and Les Baker, Skyview's Eddie Buffington and Homer's Tris Brymer all won conference crowns at the Northern Lights Conference wrestling tournament at Colony High School on Saturday.

Colony, as predicted by many coaches, easily won the region crown with 434 points, well ahead of second-place Wasilla with 217.5 and third-place Kodiak with 216.5.

Mills (135) won a tight 9-6 decision over Colony's Aaron Boss and Baker cruised to an 11-1 victory over Colony's Jeff Pritchett in leading the Stars to a fifth-place finish with 158 points.

Other Stars advancing to next weekend's state tournament at Chugiak High School include Steven Burlison (145) and Ryan Hanley (145), who placed third and fourth, respectively; Jesse Carlson (160), who finished sixth; and Matthew (215) and Nathan Strieby (HVY), who placed second and fifth, respectively.

Matthew Strieby lost an 11-8 decision to Eric Fan, of Colony, in his title match.

Buffington had little trouble capturing his crown and securing a state tournament berth by defeating Colony's Angelo Bellotte, 9-3, in a championship contest.

Also going to state for the Panthers, who placed fourth overall with 177 points, are Bryce Wilson (103) and Monica Hutchison (103), who finished fourth and sixth, respectively; third-place finishers Michaela Hutchison (119), Freddie Pollard (152) and Patrick Sheridan (171); sixth-place finisher Daniel Maciariello (119); Alex Janorschke (130) and Jared Thomas (140), who both took fourth; and Kenny Mahan (189) and Adam Byrne (215), who finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

Brymer (152) won a 13-1 major decision over Colony's David Crozier in winning a region title and advancing to state.

Also for Homer, which finished seventh with 100.5 points, 1.5 points ahead of Kenai, Ben Daigle (125) lost a 1-0 championship heartbreaker to Colony's Zach Beauchamp to finish second; Robby Brymer (140) lost his title bout by the score of 6-2 to Colony's Josh West; and Tom Appelhanz (135) and Eric Weinfurter both placed sixth.

Kenai, while possessing no state champions, is still sending seven grapplers to state.

Quintun Pribbenow (112), Chris Osbekoff (119) and Halyn Lipps (HVY) all took fourth; John Hughes (125) and Jaron Dambacher (171) finished fifth; and Cody Booth (145) and Kyle Rogers (171) each placed sixth.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS