Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Mucha leads area skiers at Lynx Loppet

Posted: Sunday, December 12, 2010

Soldotna's Bree Mucha led area skiers at the Lynx Loppet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday.

In Friday's five-kilometer classic race, Mucha finished 17th with a time of 18:19. Chugiak's Kinsey Loan won with a time of 16:34. Soldotna's Maranda Merkes also got into the top 20, finishing 19th, with a time of 18:40.

Soldotna led the peninsula by finishing seventh in the race, while Kenai was 13th, Skyview was 15th and Homer was 16th.

In Saturday's 7.5-kilometer freestyle race, Mucha finished 11th with a time of 35:09. Loan won at 32:09. Saturday's skate times were added onto Friday's classic times.

Once again, Merkes joined Mucha in the top 20 by finishing 19th, with a time of 35:57.

Soldotna led the peninsula by finishing seventh in the two-day team totals, while Kenai was 12th and Skyview was 15th.

In Friday's five-kilometer classic race, Soldotna's Luke Michael paced the peninsula by finishing 20th at 15:57. South's Forrest Mahlen won at 14:18.

Homer led the peninsula by finishing ninth, while Soldotna was 13th, Kenai was 14th and Skyview was 15th.

In Saturday's 7.5-kilometer skate, Michael again led the peninsula with a 20th-place finish. He finished with a two-day total of 37:22, while winner Mahlen finished at 33:20.

Homer was seventh in the two-day team totals, while Soldotna was 12th, Kenai was 14th and Skyview was 15th.

Lynx Loppet

Friday, Saturday

at Kincaid Park, Anchorage

BOYS

Friday's five-kilometer classic

Team scores: 1. Service, 59 minutes, 42 seconds; 2. South, 1:00:00; 3. Chugiak, 1:01:04; 4. Dimond, 1:08:31; 5. West, 1:08:49; 6. West Valley, 1:08:53; 7. Eagle River, 1:09:04; 8. East, 1:09:49; 9. Homer, 1:09:55; 10. Grace, 1:10:42; 11. Colony, 1:11:22; 12. Palmer, 1:12:16; 13. Soldotna, 1:12:55; 14. Kenai, 1:14:22; 15. Skyview, 1:14:50; 16. Bartlett, 1:19:23.

Top 10 finishers

1. Forrest Mahlen, Sou, 14:18; 2. Silas Talbot, 14:25; 3. Isaac Lammers, 14:54; 4. John Glen, 14:56; 5. Jack Novak, 15:00; 6. Peter Mamrol, 15:03; 7. Sam Dougherty, 15:04; 8. Ben Fitzgerald, 15:14; 9. Austin Bean, 15:16; 10. Jack Parke, 15:25.

Peninsula finishers

20. Luke Michael, Sol, 15:57; 26. Brayden Holt, Sky, 16:40; 28. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 16:50; 29. Parker Sorenson, Hom, 16:52; 32. James Watkins, Ken, 16:59; 35. Andre Lovet, Hom, 17:05; 44. Leif Danielson, Sky, 17:37; 52. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 17:46; 63. Brian Rowe, Hom, 18:10; 68. Evan Atchley, Ken, 18:26; 77. Joseph Rife, Sol, 18:45; 80. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 18:55; 86. Joey Bishop, Sky, 19:27; 87. Dan Adickes, Hom, 19:31; 91. Ben Gilman, Ken, 20:00; 95. Isaac Cryer, Ken, 20:47; 96. Olen Danielson, Sky, 21:06; 97. Fox Michaud, Ken, 21:09; 98. Joe Bressler, Ken, 21:11; 100. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 21:21; 101. Kelty Fair, Sky, 21:35; 103. Jang Kim, Sol, 21:47.

Saturday's 7.5-kilometer skate (2-day total)

Team scores: 1. Service, 2:19:07; 2. Chugiak, 2:21:32; 3. South, 2:22:24; 4. West, 2:38:39; 5. Eagle River, 2:40:28; 6. West Valley, 2:41:21; 7. Homer, 2:41:47; 8. East, 2:41:56; 9. Dimond, 2:43:54; 10. Grace, 2:48:56; 11. Colony, 2:50:45; 12. Soldotna, 2:50:52; 13. Palmer, 2:51:52; 14. Kenai, 2:52:56; 15. Skyview, 2:55:00.

Top 10

1. Forrest Mahlen, Sou, 33:20; 2. Silas Talbot, Ser, 33:20; 3. Isaac Lammers, Chu, 34:14; 4. Jack Novak, Sou, 34:34; 5. Peter Mamrol, Ser, 34:55; 6. John Glen, Ser, 35:19; 7. Austin Hess, Ser, 35:31; 8 (tie). Kenny Brewer, Chu, Kyle Hanson, Lat, Peter Brewer, Chu, 35:33.

Peninsula finishers

20. Luke Michael, Sol, 37:22; 24. Andre Lovet, Hom, 38:49; 26. James Watkins, Ken, 39:08; 27. Parker Sorenson, Hom, 39:14; 31. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 39:40; 33. Brayden Holt, Sky, 39:42; 36. Leif Danielson, Sky, 39:48; 46. Kyle Wentz, Hom, 41:23; 57. Brian Rowe, Hom, 42:20; 63. Joseph Rife, Sol, 43:02; 67. Evan Atchley, Ken, 43:24; 74. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 44:16; 85. Joey Bishop, Sky, 45:41; 87. Fox Michaud, Ken, 46:07; 89. Ben Gilman, Ken, 46:35; 90. Dan Adickes, Hom, 47:10; 93. Joe Bressler, Ken, 48:48; 97. Isaac Cryer, Ken, 49:23; 98. Olen Danielson, Sky, 49:47; 9. Ehren Rickman, Sol, 50:46.

GIRLS

Friday's five-kilometer classic

Team scores: 1. South, 1:08:39; 2. Service, 1:10:53; 3. Chugiak, 1:12:47; 4. Dimond, 1:13:45; 5. Lathrop, 1:15:57; 6. East, 1:16:27; 7. Soldotna, 1:18:46; 8. Eagle River, 1:21:00; 9. West, 1:21:19; 10. West Valley, 1:22:08; 11. Grace, 1:22:33; 12. Palmer, 1:26:14; 13. Kenai, 1:28:23; 14. Colony, 1:29:23; 15. Skyview, 1:33:27; 16. Homer, 1:34:18; 17. Bartlett, 1:36:27.

Top 10 finishers

1. Kinsey Loan, Chu, 16:34; 2. Karina Packer, Sou, 16:43; 3. Mackenzie Kanady, Ser, 16:53; 4 (tie). Annie Liotta, Wes, Marion Woods, Dim, 16:56; 6. Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 17:11; 7. Tristan Ramey, Sou, 17:16; 8. Stephanie Kirk, Sou, 17:27; 9. Mackenzie Flynn, Eas, 17:33; 10. Sarissa Lammers, Chu, 17:45.

Peninsula finishers

17. Bree Mucha, Sol, 18:19; 19. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 18:40; 41. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 20:01; 50. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 20:29; 62. Jordann Nelson, Sol, 21:44; 65. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 21:56; 68. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 22:01; 71. Oliva Fair, Ken, 22:13; 73. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 22:20; 75. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 22:32; 77. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 22:36; 81. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 22:59; 84. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 23:20; 87. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 23:39; 88. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 23:51; 93. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 24:40; 94. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 24:44; 96. Elisha Hollers, Sky, 25:02; 98. Vanessa Anderson, Ken, 25:16; 99. Katie Clonan, Sky, 25:38; 101. Katie Schmidt, Hom, 25:43; 103. Taylor Iredale, Hom, 25:53; 104. Carolyn Knackstedt, Ken, 26:15; 105. Mike Morton, Sky, 26:17.

Saturday 7.5-kilometer skate (2-day total)

Team scores: 1. South, 2:14:32; 2. Service, 2:19:22; 3. Chugiak, 2:22:12; 4. Dimond, 2:23:12; 5. Lathrop, 2:28:22; 6. East, 2:30:00; 7. Soldotna, 2:32:02; 8. West, 2:33:44; 9. Eagle River, 2:39:16; 10. Grace, 2:40:30; 11. West Valley, 2:42:24; 12. Kenai, 2:49:00; 13. Palmer, 2:50:54; 14. Colony, 2:56:04; 15. Skyview, 2:59:53.

Top 10 finishers

1. Kinsey Loan, Chu, 32:09; 2. Annie Liotta, Wes, 32:37; 3. Marion Woods, 32:50; 4. Karina Packer, Sou, 33:13; 5. Mackenzie Kanady, Ser, 33:36; 6. Stephanie Kirk, Sou, 33:45; 7. Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 33:45; 8. Tristan Ramey, Sou, 33:48; 9. Mackenzie Flynn, Eas, 34:12; 10. Sarissa Lammers, Chu, 34:29.

Peninsula finishers

11. Bree Mucha, Sol, 35:09; 19. Maranda Merkes, Soll, 35:57; 28. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 38:06; 35. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 38:42; 61. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 41:29; 64. Olivia Fair, Ken, 42:14; 65. Jordann Nelson, Sol, 42:49; 66. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 42:54; 69. Tamlyn ilva, Sky, 43:06; 73. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 43:28; 74. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 43:53; 76. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 44:04; 78. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 44:09; 79. Cassidy Soistman, Hom, 44:17; 85. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 45:34; 88. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 46:32; 89. Vanessa Anderson, Ken, 46:35; 92. Elisha Hollers, Sky, 47:44; 93. Katie Clonan, Sky, 47:53; 96. Ashley Gerola, Sol, 49:04.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS