SoHi skiers cruise: Girls take 2nd at Lynx Loppet

Posted: Sunday, December 14, 2008

The Soldotna skiing team posted a solid showing on Friday and Saturday at the Lynx Loppet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

On Saturday, the Soldotna girls finished second in the team times with a posting of 2 hours, 24 minutes, 25 seconds, while Service won at 2:19:30.

Kailey Mucha finished fourth in the 6.9-kilometer freestyle race with a time of 34:45, while Greta Anderson of Service won at 34:34.

Others in the top 20 for Soldotna were Maranda Merkes at 12th, Jasmine Clock at 15th and Bree Mucha at 18th.

The Soldotna boys finished fourth on Saturday, while South finished first. Travis Semmens paced the Stars by finishing ninth, while Tyler Kornfield of Service finished first.

Cook Inlet Academy's Lars Arneson also got in the top 20, finishing 16th.

On Friday, the Stars finished second in the standings with a team time of 1:16:10. Service was first at 1:13:06.

Kailey Mucha paced the Stars with a third-place finish, covering five kilometers using the classic style in 18:12. Anderson was first at 17:51, while Esther Kennedy was second at 18:01. Also in the top 20 for Soldotna were Clock at 16th and Merkes at 17th.

For the boys, the Stars led the peninsula with a fifth-place, team-time showing. South won at 1:02:03, while SoHi was at 1:08:20. Semmens finished 12th at 16:21, while winner Andrew Dougherty of South clocked in at 14:45.

Also in the top 20 from the peninsula were Arneson at 16th and SoHi's Aaron Chase at 18th.

Friday

BOYS

Team times: 1. South, 1 hour, 2 minutes, 3 seconds; 2. Service, 1:04:57; 3. West, 1:05:07; 4. Palmer, 1:08:18; 5. Soldotna, 1:08:20; 6. Dimond, 1:11:25; 7. East, 1:13:33; 8. Chugiak, 1:14:22; 9. Skyview, 1:14:27; 10. Colony, 1:15:23; 11. Homer, 1:17:49; 12. Eagle River, 1:18:08; 13. Wasilla, 1:21:36; 14. Susitna Valley, 1:22:01; 15. Kenai, 1:23:07; 16. Bartlett, 1:33:16.

Individual five-kilometer classic results

1. Andrew Dougherty, Sou, 14:45; 2. Tyler Kornfield, Ser, 14:47; 3. Scott Pattersen, Sou, 15:04; 4. Nick Treinen, Wes, 15:37; 5. James Crimp, Wes, 15:58; 6. Aaron Fletcher, Sou, 15:59; 7. Neil Liotta, Wes, 16:09; 8. Jacob Remington, WV, 16:10; 9(tie). Sam Dougherty, Sou, David Dunlap, Pal, 16:13.

Peninsula finishers

12. Travis Semmens, Sol, 16:21; 16. Lars Arneson, CIA, 16:43; 18. Aaron Chase, Sol, 16:50; 23. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 17:10; 29. Jordan Merkes, Sol, 17:23; 32. Hunter Jackinsky, Sky, 17:39; 34. Ryan Sanders, Sol, 17:46; 35. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 17:52; 52. Yuzhun Evanoff, Sky, 18:31; 54. Dylan Critchett, Hom, 18:36; 58. Gabe Murray, Sol, 18:47; 62. Patrick Schneider, Hom, 18:57; 64. Justin Marsh, Sky, 19:05; 65. Johnny Cook, Sky, 19:10; 69. Ryan Helminski, Sky, 19:38; 70. Alex Kauffman, Sol, 19:39; 72. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 19:59; 76. Andre Lovett, Hom, 20:16; 78. James Watkins, Ken, 20:23; 80. Brayden Holt, Sky, 20:33; 93. Fritz Munro, Hom, 22:25; 94. Anton Krull, Ken, 22:25; 99. Aaron Williams, Ken, 23:07.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Service, 1:13:06; 2. Soldotna, 1:16:10; 3. South, 1:16:31; 4. Chugiak, 1:18:28; 5. West, 1:18:59; 6. East, 1:20:31; 7. Palmer, 1:22:55; 8. Homer, 1:25:05; 9. Colony, 1:27:14; 10. Kenai, 1:29:51; 11. Eagle River, 1:30:10; 12. Dimond, 1:30:24; 13. Wasilla, 1:36:10; 14. Valdez, 1:39:07; 15. Bartlett, 1:42:31.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Greta Anderson, Ser, 17:51; 2. Esther Kennedy, Ser, 18:01; 3. Kailey Mucha, Sol, 18:12; 4. Kinsey Loan, Chu, 18:19; 5. Karina Packer, Sou, 18:20; 6. Annie Liotta, Wes, 18:31; 7. Lauren Hess, Ser, 18:31; 8. Kate Backstrum, Sou, 18:37; 9. Rebecca Mamrol, Ser, 18:41; 10. Christina Knapp, Eas, 18:45.

Other peninsula finishers

16. Jasmine Clock, Sol, 19:05; 17. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 19:05; 24. Bree Mucha, Sol, 19:48; 28. Emma Laukitis, Hom, 20:28; 33. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 20:45; 34. Kristi Louthan, Ken, 20:53; 40. Katie Miller, Hom, 21:06; 50. Dani Rehm, Ken, 21:31; 51. Frances Bursch, Hom, 21:38; 55. Melanie Smith, Sol, 21:52; 56. Maggie Bursch, Hom, 21:53; 65. Molly Warburton, Hom, 22:27; 67. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 22:48; 70. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 22:57; 75. Denali Critchett, Hom, 23:19; 80. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 24:29; 85. Shannon Wyatt, Sol, 25:04.

Saturday

BOYS

Team times: 1. South, 2:21:50; 2. West, 2:28:01; 3. Service, 2:28:41; 4. Soldotna, 2:35:32; 5. Palmer, 2:36:56; 6. Dimond, 2:42:11; 7. Skyview, 2:47:27; 8. Chugiak, 2:48:17; 9. East, 2:49:35; 10. Colony, 2:52:49; 11. Homer, 2:56:20; 12. Eagle River, 3:00:59; 13. Kenai, 3:06:00; 14. Wasilla, 3:06:12; 15. Susitna Valley, 3:07:01.

Individual 6.9-kilometer freestyle results

1. Tyler Kornfield, Ser, 33:45; 2. Andrew Dougherty, Sou, 33:46; 3. Scott Pattersen, Sou, 33:50; 4. Nick Treinen, Wes, 35:50; 5. Silas Talbo, Ser, 36:38; 6. James Crimp, Wes, 36:39; 7. Neil Liotta, Wes, 36:43; 8. Jacob Remington, WV, 36:54; 9. Travis Semmens, Sol, 36:54; 10. Aaron Fletcher, Sou, 36:59.

Other peninsula finishers

16 (tie). Lars Arneson, CIA, 37:37; 22. Aaron Chase, Sol, 38:53; 23. Hunter Jackinsky, Sky, 39:03; 24. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 39:22; 27. Jordan Merkes, Sol, 39:44; 32. Ryan Sanders, Sol, 39:59; 33. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 40:01; 49. Yuzhun Evanoff, Sky, 42:06; 56. Dylan Critchett, Hom, 42:46; 57. Gabe Murray, Sol, 42:46; 58. Johnny Cook, Sky, 42:50; 61. Patrick Schneider, Hom, 43:14; 64. Justin Marsh, Sky, 43:26; 68. Brayden Holt, Sky, 44:37; 70. Andre Lovett, Hom, 44:47; 71. Ryan Helminski, Sky, 45:13; 72. Alex Kauffman, Sol, 45:30; 73. Kevin Rowe, Hom, 45:32; 76. James Watkins, Ken, 45:55; 84. Fritz Munro, Hom, 48:37; 92. Anton Krull, Ken, 50:17; 93. Aaron Williams, Ken, 50:26.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Service, 2:19:30; 2. Soldotna, 2:24:25; 3. South, 2:25:31; 4. Chugiak, 2:28:20; 5. West, 2:29:08; 6. East, 2:37:20; 7. Palmer, 2:40:14; 8. Homer, 2:43:38; 9. Colony, 2:47:54; 10. Dimond, 2:51:41; 11. Eagle River, 2:55:24; 12. Wasilla, 3:03:28; 13. Valdez, 3:07:45.

Individual 6.9-kilometer results

1. Greta Anderson, Ser, 34:34; 2. Kinsey Loan, Chu, 34:44; 3. Esther Kennedy, Ser, 34:44; 4. Kailey Mucha, Sol, 34:45; 5. Annie Liotta, Wes, 34:56; 6. Kate Backstrum, Sou, 35:01; 7. Rebecca Mamrol, Ser, 35:03; 8. Lauren Hess, Ser, 35:08; 9. Christina Knapp, Eas, 35:20; 10. Karina Packer, Sou, 35:24.

Other peninsula finishers

12. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 36:11; 15. Jasmine Clock, Sol, 36:35; 18. Bree Mucha, Sol, 36:52; 29. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 39:03; 31. Emma Laukitis, Hom, 39:25; 34. Kristi Louthan, Ken, 39:51; 42. Frances Bursch, Hom, 40:52; 43. Melanie Smith, Sol, 40:53; 47 (tie). Maggie Bursch, Hom, 41:14; 55. Molly Warburton, Hom, 42:07; 60. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 42:35; 65. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 43:31; 66. Denali Critchett, Hom, 43:39; 75. Annelise Theisen, Ken, 46:05; 80. Shannon Wyatt, Sol, 47:10.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS