Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Soldotna squad wins skiing relay at Skyview High School

Posted: Sunday, December 17, 2006

A relay team from Soldotna won a classic relay race hosted by Skyview High School on Friday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The relay consisted of for 3-kilometer legs. The winning team had a time of 41 minutes, 25 seconds, with Aaron Chase skiing an 8:52 leg, Caleb Gordon skiing a 9:00 leg, Jasmine Clock skiing an 11:24 leg and Emily Smola skiing a 12:09 leg.

Soldotna also had the runner-up team. The team finished in 43:08. For that team, Eddie French had an 8:55 leg, Gabe Murray had a 9:18 leg, Amanda Smith had an 11:55 leg and Carole Hanke had a 13:00 leg.

Skyview relay race

Friday at Tsalteshi Trails

3-kilometer classic legs

1. Soldotna (Emily Smola, 12 minutes, 9 seconds; Aaron Chase, 8:52; Jasmine Clock, 11:24; Caleb Gordon, 9:00), 41:25; 2. Soldotna (Carole Hanke, 13:00; Gabe Murray, 9:18; Amanda Smith, 11:55; Eddie French, 8:55), 43:08; 3. Mixed (Anthony Silva, Sky, 10:11; Andrew Cox, Sky, 11:58; Janine Ray, IDEA, 12:09; Yuzhun Evanoff, Sky, 9:57), 44:15; 4. Soldotna (Jacob Franzmann, 10:41; Hannah Chase, 13:50; Ryan Sanders, 11:51; n/a, 9:15), 45:37; 5. Skyview (Sasha Andersen, 14:21; Ryan Helminski, 9:31; Ryan McMaster, 11:11; Sam Kilfoyle, 10:41), 45:44.

6. Kenai (Mercedes Hughes, 14:45; Quinn Stoops, 11:12; Deandra Latz, 14:01; Ben Phillips, 10:35), 50:33; 7. Mixed (Hilary Domke, CIA, 13:13; Ben Wild, Sky, 12:21; Izzy Bacon, Sky, 17:12; Kelly Skipwith, Sky, 9:06), 51:52; 8. Mixed (Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 12:41; Keita Sugauo, Sol, 11:42; Greg Parker, Sky, 16:25; Stryker McLane, Sol, 10:52), 51:40; 9. Mixed (JoJo Chan, Ken, 19:44; Alex Sonnichsen, Ken, 11:28; Harley Maxon, Sky, 9:26; Brad Denesen, Ken, 11:42), 52:20; 10. Skyview (Greta Danielson, 12:44; Alec Sweetland, 10:09; Sara Barsis, 20:17; Johnny Cook, 9:28), 52:38.

11. Mixed (Kierston Carlson, Ken, 16:30; Matt Heminger, Sol, 11:52; TJ Earl, Sol, 15:19; Zachary Truesdell, Sol, 14:06), 57:47.

Besh Cup races kick off

The Besh Cup races got under way on Saturday at Kincaid Park with a freestyle sprint race.

Soldotna’s Kailey Mucha highlighted finishes for peninsula racers by winning the “B” final in the Junior 2 girls sprints and taking seventh overall. Homer’s Emma Teal Laukitis was sixth in the “B” final and 12th overall.

Other top-12 finishes from skiers with penisula connections included Homer graduate Aleta Phelps finishing third in the “B” final and ninth overall in the Junior 1 and older women’s race; and Soldotna graduate Andy Liebner finishing fourth in the “B” final and 10th overall in the Junior 1 and older men’s race.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS