Peninsula People

Posted: Monday, December 18, 2006

4-H shines

The following is a list of peninsula 4-H members and the awards they received at the Kenai Peninsula and Palmer State fairs.

• Rachel Mackie — 4-H cupcake cake, blue ribbon; buried treasure cookies, blue ribbon; stack and whack placemats, blue ribbon; scrap memory board, blue ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; raspberries, red ribbon; and educational display, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, quilted placemats, blue ribbon.

• Miranda Maderos — Educational display, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, educational display, blue ribbon.

• Meredith Mapes — swine conformation, blue ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

• DeAnne Martin — Banana bread, blue ribbon; piano photo, blue ribbon; lake photo, blue ribbon; pillow, blue ribbon; beaver hat, blue and purple ribbons; quilt, blue ribbon; dairy cow, blue ribbon and grand champion; dairy cow showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion; acrylic painting, blue ribbon; landscape painting, blue ribbon; kohlrabi, blue ribbon; head lettuce, blue ribbon; broccoli, red ribbon; cabbage, red ribbon; market beef, red ribbon; and beef showmanship, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, pillow, red ribbon; beaver hat, red ribbon; quilt, blue ribbon; acrylic painting, blue ribbon; giant kohlrabi, red ribbon; lake photo, white ribbon; and piano photo, blue ribbon.

• Josiah Martin — Chocolate chip cookies, blue ribbon; chocolate cake, blue and purple ribbons; beaver hat, blue and purple ribbons; dairy cow, blue ribbon and reserve champion; turnips, white ribbon; raspberries, blue ribbon; cauliflower, blue ribbon; field crop (timothy), red ribbon; market beef, blue ribbon; and beef showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion; Palmer State Fair, beaver hat, blue ribbon; and cauliflower, red ribbon.

• Mathias Martin — Kahlorabi, cloverbud; handmade felting, cloverbud; hot pads, cloverbud; peas, cloverbud, knitted hat, cloverbud; purse, cloverbud; pillow, cloverbud; birdhouse, cloverbud; paper mache mask, cloverbud; cabbage, cloverbud; sheaf forage, (reed canary), cloverbud; raspberry syrup, cloverbud; project book, cloverbud; dairy cow, cloverbud; and heifer calf, cloverbud.

• Melody Mileur — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbon; and swine conformation, blue ribbon and grand champion.

• Zane Mileur — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbons; and Swine showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion.

• Kendra Moerlein — Market beef, blue ribbon; and beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

• Michael Moerlein — Swine conformation, red ribbon; heavyweight swine conformation, blue ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

• Derrick Parham — Swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and educational display, red ribbon.

• Megan Parham — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbons; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; overall swine conformation, reserve champion; and educational display, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, educational display, red ribbon, and swine exhibit, red ribbon.

• Rose Pellitier — Market beef, blue ribbon and reserve champion; and beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

• Chelsea Rapp — Poultry showmanship, blue and purple ribbons and champion; overall poultry, champion; meat chickens, blue and purple ribbons and grand champion; and hen conformation, blue ribbon.

• Sierra Roberts — Poultry showmanship, red ribbon; and meat chickens, blue ribbon.

•Noelle Schmitter-Schrier — Rabbit showmanship, red ribbon; rabbit conformation, blue ribbon, reserve champion and overall reserve champion; apron, blue and purple ribbons and reserve champion; swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and educational display, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, skirt, red ribbon; beginning sewing, apron, blue ribbon.

• Vienna Schmitter-Schrier — Skirt, blue ribbon; swine conformation, red ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and educational display, blue ribbon.

• Tera Schnabl — Market beef, blue ribbon; market beef (No. two), blue ribbon; beef showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion; Palmer State Fair, market beef, blue ribbon.

• Brittany Scott — Apple cobbler, blue ribbon; educational display, red ribbon; and good hygiene, red ribbon.

• Kristen Scott — Candles, cloverbud; eagles nest cookies, cloverbud; and educational display, cloverbud.

• Isabelle Seitz — Poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; meat turkey, red ribbon; tank top, blue ribbon; skirt, blue ribbon; strawberries, red ribbon; kale, blue ribbon; sugar snap peas, blue ribbon; snow peas, blue ribbon; raspberries, red ribbon.

• Bud Sparks — Computer enhanced photo, red ribbon; record book, blue ribbon; gardening comic, blue and purple ribbons and champion; Palmer State Fair, gardening comic, blue ribbon.

• Jode Sparks — Vanilla drink, cloverbud; photo of personal garden, cloverbud; dog yard photo, cloverbud; and lobelia plant, cloverbud.

• Tucker Stephens — Swine conformation, red ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and Lego farm display, blue and purple ribbons; Palmer State Fair, hog waterer display, blue ribbon.

• Zack Stephens — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbons; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; robotic hand, blue and purple ribbons; and life on farm Lego display, blue and purple ribbons; Palmer State Fair, robotic hand, blue ribbon.

• Ariana Tieaskie — Market beef, blue ribbon and grand champion.

• Tucker VanVolkenburg — Robot, cloverbud; T-shirt, cloverbud; candles, cloverbud; quilt block, cloverbud; and recycled house, cloverbud; Palmer State Fair, recycled home, blue ribbon and grand champion; robot, cloverbud; T-shirt, cloverbud; candles, cloverbud; quilt block, cloverbud; and monster hat, cloverbud.

• Chantel Warfield — Rabbit showmanship, cloverbud; and rabbit conformation, cloverbud.

• Cody Warfield — Swine conformation, red ribbon; swine conformation middle weight, blue and purple ribbons; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

• Melissa Windel — Market beef, blue ribbon.

• Annette Woodard — Market beef, blue ribbon and grand champion; and beef showmanship, blue ribbon and reserve champion.

Gladden graduates ITT

Former Kenai resident Roy Gladden recently graduated from ITT Technical Institute in Washington with an associate’s degree in applied science.

Waltemyer graduates college

Former Soldotna resident David Scott Waltemyer graduated from Texas A&M University, College Station with a doctor of philosophy and kinesiology degree.

Waltemyer is an associate professor for the university and teaches in Commerce, Texas.

He is the son of David and Stephanie Waltemyer and is a 1996 graduate of Skyview High School.

Madden named to dean’s list

Former Soldotna resident Heather Madden was named to the dean’s list at Oregon Institute of Technology.

Madden is a junior studying radiology technology.

She is the daughter of Casey and Vicki Madden.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS