Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Class conflict: Tsalteshi hosts Christmas race

Posted: Friday, December 18, 2009

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Christmas Class Races on Thursday behind Skyview High School.

Photo By Nancianna Misner
Photo By Nancianna Misner
Skyview's Tamlyn Silva rounds the corner and heads for the finish line on Thursday in the junior girls race at the Skyview Christmas Class Races. Silva took third in the race.

Each class did a four-kilometer, mass-start race. Winners in the races were: Skyview's Catherine Wolk for the girls freshmen in 21 minutes, 5 seconds, Soldotna's Luke Michael for the boys freshman at 12:44, Soldotna's Melanie Smith for the girls sophomore at 18:51, Kenai's Anton Krull for the boys sophomore at 12:32, Kenai's Michelle Klaben for the girls junior at 17:57, Skyview's Brayden Holt for the boys junior at 12:06, Kenai's Dani Rehm for the girls senior at 19:28 and Soldotna's Ryan Sanders for the boys senior at 12:02.

Christmas Class Races

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

Four-kilometer skate race

Girls freshmen: 1. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 21 minutes, 5 seconds; 2. Chelsea Springer, Ken, 22:26; 3. Dallas Derflinger, Sky, 26:05; 4. Gloria Romain, Ken, 32:02.

Boys freshmen: 1. Luke Michael, Sol, 12:44; 2. Joseph Rife, Sol, 13:19; 3. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 13:19; 4. Kade Cooper, Sky, 14:25; 5. Joe Bressler, Ken, 16:48; 6. Cole Covey, Nik, 17:13; 7. Kelty Fair, Sky, 17:13; 8. Jake Gilman, Ken, 17:52; 9. Trent Saner, Ken, 18:12; 10. Daniel Ribbens, Nik, 23:42; 11. Josh Croze, Nik, 24:05; 12. Ty Shoemaker, Nik, 24:10; 13. Stephen Lowry, Nik, 35:25.

Girls sophomore: 1. Melanie Smith, Sol, 18:51; 2. Vanessa Anderson, Ken, 19:00; 3. Olivia Pfiefer, Ken, 19:01; 4. Shannon Wyatt, Sol, 19:41; 5. Jordann Nelson, Sol, 19:45; 6. Olivia Fair, Ken, 20:00; 7. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 20:43; 8. Bree Mucha, Sol, 20:47; 9. Eve Ferguson, Ken, 21:18; 10. Katie Clonan, Sky, 21:54; 11. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 22:34; 12. Gerola Ashley, Sol, 25:25; 13. Rylee DeVito, Ken, 28:05; 14. Melody Whitehouse, Ken, 29:30; 15. Allison Farrington, Sky, 32:56; 16. Isabella Jukic, Sky, 33:32; 17. Sarah Evenson, Ken, 33:59.

Boys sophomore: 1. Anton Krull, Ken, 12:32; 2. Bud Sparks, Sky, 13:09; 3. Evan Atchley, Ken, 13:21; 4. Tyler Cooper, Ken, 14:18; 5. Joey Bishop, Sky, 14:44; 6. Douhyung Kim, Sky, 22:16.

Girls junior: 1. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 17:57; 2. Carol Clonan, Sky, 19:03; 3. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 19:14; 4. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 20:42; 5. Carolyn Knackstedt, Ken, 22:25; 6. Sarah Bressler, Ken, 26:45; 7. Boww Apriugnunchai, Ken, 26:55; 8. Nancy Valdes, Sol, 27:34.

Boys junior: 1. Brayden Holt, Sky, 12:06; 2. Leif Danielson, Sky, 12:10; 3. Ben Gilman, Ken, 14:21; 4. Jorge Rios, Ken, 19:04; 5. Isaac Cryer, Ken, 20:00; 6. Mike Segura, Ken, 20:07; 7. Norrick McGee, Ken, 24:29.

Girls senior: 1. Dani Rehm, Ken, 19:28; 2. Jasmine Clock, Sol, 20:45; 3. Kiana Johnson, Sky, 23:32; 4. Nina Buhlmann, Sky, 34:59.

Boys senior: 1. Ryan Sanders, Sol, 12:02; 2. Justin Marsh, Sky, 12:24; 3. Alex Kauffman, Sol, 12:48; 4. Zachary Truesdell, Sol, 13:32; 5. Stryker McLane, Sky, 14:00; 6. David Roesing, Sky, 14:34; 7. TJ Earll, Sol, 14:47; 8. Manuel Heller, Sky, 14:53; 9. Tyler Nichols, Sky, 15:38; 10. Graham Hanlin, Ken, 17:12; 11. Leif Thul, Sky, 21:22.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS