Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Area skiers finish strong at Besh Cup

Posted: Sunday, December 23, 2001

Skiers from the Kenai Peninsula made a strong showing in the first Besh Cup event of the season Saturday at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Nikiski's Zachary Hall was the top peninsula finisher, taking second in the 7.5-kilometer Junior 1 boys race with a time of 21 minutes, 31.3 seconds, 4.3 seconds behind winner Tyson Flaharty.

Four skiers from Soldotna finished in the top 15 in the Junior 1 race. Brent Knight placed fourth, Daniel Harro was fifth, David Hernandez was ninth and Mark Harro finished 14th.

Kenai's Andy Banas was eighth in the 5-kilometer Junior 2 boys race with a time of 16:10.6 while Soldotna graduate Andy Liebner (seventh), Seward's Dominick Lemas (ninth) and Kenai's Eric Nyce (10th) skied to top-10 finishes in the 7.5-kilometer Older Junior race.

Jason Feeken, a Skyview graduate, was third in the 7.5-kilometer Senior Men's race with a time of 21:11.1, 1:13.9 behind winner Rob Whitney.

Skyview's Stephanie Lambe finished fourth in the 5-kilometer Junior 2 girls race with a time of 18:36.8 while Homer's Aleta Phelps was eighth in the event.

Two peninsula skiers finished in the top 10 in the Junior 1 girls race. Soldotna's Rachel Goldstein was sixth in the 5-kilometer race with a time of 18:36.8 while Kenai's Mary Krusen was ninth.

Skyview graduate Amy Lambe was sixth in the 5-kilometer Older Junior girls race with a time of 17:47.9.

The Besh Cup competition is a series of eight races staged around the state. The results are used to determine Team Alaska's members for participation in the Junior Olympics and the Arctic Winter Games.

Race No. 2, a classic event, is slated to start at 11 a.m. today at Kincaid Park.

Besh Cup

Race No. 1 Results

Saturday at Kincaid Park, Anchorage

Freestyle

Junior 2 (5 kilometers) -- 1. Justin Singleton, 15 minutes, 7.9 seconds; 2. Matthew Johnson, 15:18.5; 3. Chris Thomas, 15:47.9.

Peninsula finishers: 8. Andy Banas (Kenai), 16:10.6; 28. Spencer Litzenberger (Soldotna), 18:16.1; Michael Farrens (Homer), 18:27.4.

Junior 1 (7.5 kilometers) -- 1. Tyson Flaharty, 21:27.6; 2. Zachary Hall (Nikiski), 21:31.3; 3. Espen Haugen, 22:03.0.

Other Peninsula finishers: 4. Brent Knight (Soldotna), 22:11.1; 5. Daniel Harro (Soldotna), 22:34.1; 9. David Hernandez (Soldotna), 23:09.0; 14. Mark Harro (Soldotna), 23:57.3; 22. Andrew Peters (Homer), 24:14.5.

Older Junior (7.5 kilometers) -- 1. Charles Renfro, 21:18.1; 2. Ben Crawford, 21:33.9; 3. Brent Lowen, 21:47.0.

Other peninsula finishers: 7. Andy Liebner (Soldotna), 22:45.6; 9. Dominick Lemas (Seward), 23:41.5; 10. Eric Nyce (Kenai), 23:50.5.

GIRLS

Junior 2 (5 kilometers) -- 1. Tazlina Mannix, 17:55.2; 2. Mandy Brassfield, 18:17.5; 3. Lana Mathis, 18:30.6.

Other peninsula finishers: 4. Stephanie Lambe (Skyview), 18:36.8; 8. Aleta Phelps (Homer), 19:22.4.

Junior 1 (5 kilometers) -- 1. Paige Brady, 16:47.6; 2. Katie Ronsse, 17:29.5; 3. Sally Johnson, 17:48.2.

Other peninsula finishers: 6. Rachel Goldstein (Soldotna), 18:23.4; 9. Mary Krusen (Kenai), 19:02.2; 18. Lela Wiley (Skyview), 20:17.1; 24. Miriah Phelps (Homer), 21:28.0; 28. Heather Strutz (Homer), 21:51.9.

Older Junior (5 kilometers) -- 1. Kikkan Randall, 16:18.9; 2. Tara Hamilton, 16:33.7; 3. Nicole DeYong, 17:16.0.

Other peninsula finishers: 6. Amy Lambe (Kasilof), 17:47.9; 14. Natalie Semmens (Kenai), 19:30.9.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS